Home  
Home 1289 N. 2nd St., Abilene, Texas 79601
 
12th Armored Division Message Board
register | search | profile
12th Armored Division >> General Discussion >> Looking for Information on James David Barnes
8 posts total   
Author Topic:  Looking for Information on James David Barnes
Guest
Unregistered

posted 6/7/2015 5:13:50 PM  Reply w/Quote
James David Barnes was a member of the 56th Infantry (Company A). Any information or photos of him would be much appreciated. He was killed in action on April 5, 1945 (any information about that day would also be appreciated.

Thanks!

MikeWoldenberg
Junior Member
Member # 16

Posts: 859
From: University at Buffalo (NY)
Registered: 6/1/2004
posted 6/7/2015 8:38:55 PM    Click here to view the profile for MikeWoldenberg  Click here to email MikeWoldenberg  edit/delete post  Reply w/Quote
Hello, On this website go to BOOKS AND WRITTEN EXPERIENCES. Scroll down to the
collection of items for the 56th. Click on the HISTORY preserved by Lapic and Hale.
Find the section on KIA. It says Private
Barnes was killed on April 4th. It might be in error by a day, or you may be in error by a day.
Near the end of the document is a list of places where the 56th was on a day by day basis. On April 4 "left Acholshausen at 14:30 to Unter Ickelsheim. Arrived 16:16 and
went on to Gretzheim. April 5th traveled 2.6 miles to Iffigheim and got there at 1707."

Also see book by John Nugent in case there is more information about Private Barnes there.

When I find out more I will let you know.
Mike Woldenberg


Guest
Unregistered

posted 6/8/2015 2:04:05 PM  Reply w/Quote
I've found that it's very common to find casualty dates that differ by a day or two when viewing records on a person from various sources. Records weren't always exact.

MikeWoldenberg
Junior Member
Member # 16

Posts: 859
From: University at Buffalo (NY)
Registered: 6/1/2004
posted 6/8/2015 9:23:15 PM    Click here to view the profile for MikeWoldenberg  Click here to email MikeWoldenberg  edit/delete post  Reply w/Quote
Hello Guest: Our Killed In Action list for the 56th has a James G. (not D) Barnes Jr. We need you to verify that
the middle name is David. Do you know if your James was a Jr.? Please tell us
if you are a relative.

Mike W.
The following is an email I exchanged with
other history buffs:

"Our "guest" queried the Message Board and asked about James D. Barnes.
We can boil the problem down to two names:

James D(avid) Barnes, Jr on our 17,000 man roster.
James G. Barnes, Jr. on our KIA list on the Museum website.

There is a reasonable probability that the two names relate to the same
man. There is a discrepancy in the middle initial.

The guest did not write James David Barnes Jr. My theory is that this guest is related to Pvt. Barnes. He knows the correct initial is D and not G.

I will continue working on this."

Mike


Guest
Unregistered

posted 6/8/2015 10:36:47 PM  Reply w/Quote
Private James David Barnes Jr. is my great uncle. The record with the middle initial G. is definitely an error. I have his burial record that states we was in the 56th and was killed in action April 1945.

MikeWoldenberg
Junior Member
Member # 16

Posts: 859
From: University at Buffalo (NY)
Registered: 6/1/2004
posted 6/9/2015 5:43:38 AM    Click here to view the profile for MikeWoldenberg  Click here to email MikeWoldenberg  edit/delete post  Reply w/Quote
Thanks very much about clarifying the name.

Mike W.

harry dhans
Junior Member
Member # 9107

Posts: 257
From: Abilene,TX
Registered: 5/24/2012
posted 6/9/2015 12:29:57 PM    Click here to view the profile for harry dhans  Click here to email harry dhans  edit/delete post  Reply w/Quote
On the Find a Grave site there is a tombstone for a James D Barnes, Jr. It lists him as a Pvt in the 56th ARMD INF BN. bORN Jan. 11, 1923 and Died April 4, 1945. Noted PH

Guest
Unregistered

posted 6/8/2016 8:29:34 AM  Reply w/Quote
Any idea if there are any surviving soldiers that may remember him?